Here is the 2020 Pennsylvania Football Writers Class 2A All-State Team announced Tuesday.
Teams are selected by media members who cover high school football from 47 outlets. More than 430 players were nominated across the six classifications.
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Johnny Gilchrist, Riverside — 5-10, 185 senior
Completed 200 of 363 passes for 2,446 yards and 20 touchdowns with seven interceptions in 10 games. … Had season-high 387 yards passing in loss to Lackawanna Trail. … Became the Lackawanna Interscholastic Athletic Association all-time leader in career passing yards with 7,462 yards and ranks second in career passing touchdowns with 84. … Lackawanna Football Conference Division III-IV first team all-star.
Will Spochart, Berlin Brothersvalley — 6-3, 175 senior
Logan Pfister, Chestnut Ridge — 6-2, 189 senior
Jack Krug, Brookville — 6-0, 195 senior
Running Back
Josh Hough, Beaver Falls — 6-3, 230 senior
Gavin Garcia, Southern Columbia — 5-9, 190 junior
Darren Miller, Wilmington — 5-11, 185 senior
Anthony Stallworth, Farrell — 6-0, 195 junior
Zack Miller, South Williamsport — 5-10, 175 senior
Ethan Susen, Wilmington — 5-9, 170 senior
Wide Receiver
Matt Whysong, Chestnut Ridge — 6-0, 171 junior
Brice Butler, Farrell — 5-9, 175 senior
Klay Fitzroy, Apollo-Ridge — 6-4, 198 senior
Tight End
Mason Leib, Penns Valley — 6-0, 210 senior
Offensive Line
Connor Vass-Gal, Wilmington — 6-2, 320 senior
Gary Satterwhite III, Farrell — 6-3, 295 senior
Mitchell Myers, Beaver Falls — 6-2, 222 senior
Jacob Chimiak, Wilmington — 6-2, 315 senior
Mitch Miles, Laurel — 6-4, 295 senior
Weston Phanco, Wilmington — 6-2, 280 senior
Athlete
Zach Mallon, Bellwood-Antis — 6-2, 190 senior
Kellen Stahl, Richland — 5-11, 185 junior
Garret Laudenslager, Line Mountain — 6-2, 200 senior
DEFENSE
Defensive Line
Spencer Perry, Neshannock — 6-5, 230 senior
Connor Rager, Richland — 6-3, 270 senior
Dominick Bridi, Line Mountain — 6-1, 215 senior
Derek Berlitz, Southern Columbia — 6-1, 225 junior
Linebacker
Wade Kerstetter, Southern Columbia — 5-11, 210 senior
Tyler Jones, Beaver Falls — 5-9, 185 senior
Taidon Strickland, Farrell — 6-0, 210 junior
Nathan Waltman, Karns City — 6-5, 240 senior
Ian Eckenrode, Cambria Heights — 6-1, 195 senior
Diontae Givens, Sto-Rox — 6-1, 230 senior
Defensive Back
Caelen Bender, Wilmington — 5-10, 190 senior
Aaron Willis, Windber — 6-0, 165 senior
Darius Bruce, Westinghouse — 6-0, 187 senior
Jake Davis, Southern Columbia — 5-11, 165 senior
Specialist
Brady Glessner, Berlin Brothersvalley — 5-7, 133 senior
Athlete
Mason Reed, Wilmington — 6-0, 170 senior
Cole Serfass, Palmerton — 6-3, 200 sophomore
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Gavin Garcia, Southern Columbia
COACH OF THE YEAR: Brandon Phillian, Wilmington
Related posts:
Joby Fawcett has covered high school sports — including football, girls and boys volleyball, girls and boys tennis, girls and boys swimming, boys basketball, girls and boys track and field, and girls and boys lacrosse — for 22 years. The High School Sports Blog offers deeper insights plus statistical and historical information for fans and features photos, videos and graphics along with Top 5 polls for tennis and volleyball. Contact: jbfawcett@timesshamrock.com; 570-348-9100 x5367; @sportsTT