Lackawanna League teams saw a lot of action in the last week both in the league and outside the league.

Western Wayne played five matches, three in the league, and three nonleague contests.

In the Lackawanna League, the Lady ‘Cats have been impressive. In the showdown with defending league champion North Pocono, Western Wayne posted a 3-0 win that put it in control of Division I.

WESTERN WAYNE 3, NORTH POCONO 0

Kathy Shepherd had 11 kills and Kaeli Romanowski had 22 assists and four digs to lead Western Wayne to a 3-0 win over North Pocono in a Lackawanna League girls volleyball match Wednesday.
Skylar Long and three aces and four kills for the Lady Wildcats and Emily Romanowski had four kills.
Grace Calles had 13 digs for North Pocono, Soyer Delucy had 11 assists and Danielle Zambetti had three blocks and four kills.

 

North Pocono 

20

18

16

Western Wayne 

25

25

25

 

Then, Western Wayne added a win over Elk Lake.

Over the weekend, however, the Lady ‘Cast suffered back-to-back losses to Pocono Mountain East, 3-2, and to Crestwood, 3-1, in a tri-match.

Still, Western Wayne looks strong as the season moves through the middle of the league season.

LADY ‘CATS LEADERS

KILLS POINTS DIGS
Kathy Shepherd

80

Skylar Long

105

Kaeli Romanowski

35

Emily Romanowski

35

Kaeli Romanowski

86

Skylar Long

32

Jaque Morris

29

Emily Romanowski

68

Kathy Shepherd

28

 

Dunmore, which is in close pursuit of Western Wayne, also had a good week. The Lady Bucks defeated Abington Heights and Forest City, 3-0.

The Lady Bucks are also trailing Western Wayne in the District 2 Class 2A standings.

LADY BUCKS LEADERS

KILLS POINTS DIGS
Tristan Caravan

25

Ana Pacewicz

42

Jaclyn Marichak

31

Maddie Lessard

14

Jaclyn Marichak

29

Sienna Delfino

22

Emma Conte

13

Hope Blasko

27

Emma Conte

13

 

This week in the Lackawanna League, there are important matches in Division I and Division II for the leaders, and another in the Wyoming Valley Conference.

TUESDAY

Division I

Dunmore at North Pocono

NOTE: Last season, North Pocono defeated Dunmore in a playoff to win the Lackawanna League championship.

Division II

Susquehanna at Blue Ridge

NOTE: The teams last faced each other in the District 2 Class 1A championship final in 2020.

Wyoming Valley Conference

Delaware Valley at Berwick

NOTE: Both teams enter the match undefeated. Berwick is the defending WVC champion.

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE STANDINGS

Lackawanna League

Division I

W

L

Western Wayne

6

0

Dunmore

4

1

North Pocono

4

1

Lackawanna Trail

3

3

Abington Heights

2

3

Division II

W

L

Susquehanna

3

2

Mountain View

3

3

Blue Ridge

2

2

Montrose

1

4

Forest City

0

4

Elk Lake

0

5

 

THIS WEEK

TUESDAY

Lackawanna League

Elk Lake at Mountain View

Susquehanna at Blue Ridge

Forest City at Montrose

Dunmore at North Pocono

Western Wayne at Lackawanna Trail

WVC

Delaware Valley at Berwick

 

THURSDAY

Lackawanna League

Forest City at Abington Heights

Elk Lake at Dunmore

Western Wayne at Mountain View

Lackawanna Trail at Susquehanna

Montrose at North Pocono

Wyoming Valley Conference

Delaware Valley at Wyoming Area

 

LEAGUE RESULTS

 

DIVISION I

Abington Heights (2–3)

Dunmore (4–2)

Lackawanna Trail (3–3)

Lackawanna Trail, W 3-0

Western Wayne, L 3-2

Abington Heights, L 3-0

Susquehanna, L 3-2

Montrose, W 3-0

Forest City, W 3-0

Western Wayne, L 3-0

Blue Ridge, W 3-0

North Pocono, L 3-0

Dunmore, L 3-0

Abingron Heights, W 3-0

Elk Lake, W 3-0

Montrose, W 3-0

Forest City, W 3-0

Forest City, W 3-0

Mountain View, L 3-2

North Pocono (4–1)

Western Wayne (6–0)

Elk Lake, W 3-0

Dunmore, W 3-2

Lackawanna Trail, W 3-0

Blue Ridge, W 3-1

Mountain View, W 3-2

Abington Heights, W 3-0

Western Wayne, L 3-0

North Pocono, W 3-0

Susquehanna, W 3-0

Elk Lake, W 3-0

Forest City, W 3-0

DIVISION II

Blue Ridge (2–2)

Elk Lake (0–5)

Forest City (0–4)

Mountain View, W 3-0

North Pocono, L 3-0

Lackawanna Trail, L 3-0

Western Wayne, L 3-1

Montrose, L 3-0

Susquehana, L 3-0

Dunmore, L 3-0

Lackawanna Trail, L 3-0

Dunmore, L 3-0

Elk Lake, W 3-0

Blue Ridge, L 3-0

Western Wayne, L 3-0

Western Wayne, L 3-0

Montrose (1–4)

Mountain View (3-3)

Susquehanna (3–2)

Susquehanna, L 3-0

Blue Ridge, L 3-0

Montrose, W 3-0

Dunmore, L 3-0

Susquehanna, W 3-2

Abington Heights, W 3-2

Elk Lake, W 3-0

North Pocono, L 3-2

Mountain View, L 3-2

Mountain View, L 3-0

Lackawanna Trail, L 3-0

Forest City, W 3-0

Abington Heights, L 3-0

Montrose, W 3-0

North Pocono, L 3-0

Lackawanna Trail, W 3-2

WVC

Delaware Valley (5–0)

Hazleton Area, W 3-1

Nanticoke, W 3-0

MMI Prep, W 3-0

Hanover Area, W 3-0

Pittston Area, W 3-0

 

 

TOP 5 RANKING

Because all matches count in the power rankings for the District 2 playoffs, we have to take into consideration all results when ranking the top teams. Western Wayne is strong in the league, but did suffer its first two losses of the season. So, undefeated Delaware Valley takes the top spot this week. Western Wayne follows at No. 2.

 

Rank

Team

Overall Record

1

Delaware Valley Lady Warriors

7—0

2

Western Wayne Lady ‘Cats

6—2

3

North Pocono Lady Trojans

5—2

4

Bucks logo

Dunmore Lady Bucks

4—1

5

Blue Ridge Lady Raiders

2–2

 

TEAMS TO WATCH: Susquehanna (3-2), Mountain View (3-3).

 

2021 DISTRICT 2 STANDINGS

Courtesy piaad2.org

CLASS 4A

4A School  W  L  T  Rating  TWP  OWP  Games
Sch(Left)
1 Delaware Valley 7- 0- 0  0.731148  1.000000  0.344262  16(9)
2 Hazleton Area 2- 3- 0  0.473051  0.435644  0.526882  14(9)
3 Wyoming Valley West 1- 4- 0  0.388378  0.212121  0.642017  13(8)
4 Wilkes-Barre 0- 5- 0  0.297138  0.000000  0.724728  12(7)

 

CLASS 3A

3A School  W  L  T  Rating  TWP  OWP  Games
Sch(Left)
1 Berwick Area 5- 0- 0  0.753287  1.000000  0.398261  16(11)
2 Greater Nanticoke Area 4- 2- 0  0.663724  0.677966  0.643229  15(9)
3 Crestwood 5- 2- 0  0.659064  0.730496  0.556270  16(9)
4 Tunkhannock 5- 1- 0  0.630607  0.846774  0.319536  16(10)
5 North Pocono 5- 2- 0  0.606449  0.705426  0.464017  18(11)
6 Dallas 2- 2- 0  0.541044  0.523810  0.565844  18(14)
7 Pittston Area 3- 5- 0  0.475519  0.391026  0.597107  16(8)
8 Abington Heights 2- 3- 0  0.435381  0.356436  0.548986  14(9)
9 Athens Area (SR=4) 0- 2- 0  0.410000  0.000000  1.000000  15(13)
10 Shamokin (SR=4) 1- 1- 0  0.386230  0.527778  0.182540  16(14)
11 Hanover Area (2) 0- 6- 0  0.263319  0.000000  0.642241  14(8)
12 Wyoming Area 0- 5- 0  0.255869  0.000000  0.624071  15(10)

 

CLASS 2A

2A School  W  L  T  Rating  TWP  OWP  Games
Sch(Left)
1 Western Wayne 6- 2- 0  0.660565  0.763158  0.512931  20(12)
2 Dunmore 4- 1- 0  0.624234  0.783505  0.395038  15(10)
3 Lake Lehman 4- 1- 0  0.596712  0.822430  0.271898  17(12)
4 Holy Redeemer 6- 2- 0  0.590517  0.741176  0.373714  18(10)
5 Montrose 1- 4- 0  0.282029  0.180952  0.427481  15(10)
6 Forest City Regional 0- 4- 0  0.257618  0.000000  0.628337  17(13)
7 Elk Lake 0- 5- 0  0.216256  0.000000  0.527454  15(10)

 

CLASS 1A

1A School  W  L  T  Rating  TWP  OWP  Games
Sch(Left)
1 Susquehanna Community 3- 2- 0  0.495467  0.584158  0.367837  16(11)
2 Blue Ridge 2- 2- 0  0.484228  0.461538  0.516878  19(15)
3 Mountain View 3- 3- 0  0.452991  0.449153  0.458515  16(10)
4 Lackawanna Trail 3- 4- 0  0.399274  0.401460  0.396129  16(9)
5 MMI Preparatory School 1- 5- 0  0.390656  0.181034  0.692308  18(12)