Here are the updated District 2 Power Ratings after four weeks of the high school football season courtesy of piaad2.org and the Power Rating Fan Page:

 

CLASS 6A

Top 4 teams qualify for Championships

Dates:

November 5/6 – District 2 Semifinals
November 12/13 – District 2I Finals
November 19/20- PIAA First Round vs. 4-1/6-1
November 26/27- PIAA Quarterfinal vs. 3-1
December 3/4 – PIAA Semifinal
December 9/10/11 – PIAA Final

6A School  W  L  T  Rating  TWP  OWP  Games
Sch(Left)
1 Hazleton Area 3- 2- 0  0.623570  0.636364  0.605159  10(5)
2 Delaware Valley 2- 3- 0  0.568237  0.484848  0.688235  10(5)
3 SCRANTON 2- 3- 0  0.496890  0.432990  0.588843  10(5)
4 Wilkes-Barre 2- 3- 0  0.482219  0.455446  0.520747  10(5)

 

CLASS 5A

Subregional with District 11 (Top 4 teams qualify regardless of district)

Dates:

November 5/6 – 4 teams qualify – District 2-11 Semifinals
November 12/13 – District 2-11 Championship
November 19/20- PIAA First Round vs. District 6-1/8-1/10-1
November 26/27 – PIAA Quarterfinal vs. 12-1
December 3/4 – PIAA Semifinal
December 9/10/11 – PIAA Final

NOTE: A District 2 team is not guaranteed a spot in the subregional playoff.

5A School  W  L  T  Rating  TWP  OWP  Games
Sch(Left)
1 Whitehall (SR=11) 3- 1- 0  0.712905  0.825581  0.550761  9(5)
2 East Stroudsburg – South (SR=11) 4- 1- 0  0.648348  0.867257  0.333333  10(5)
3 Wyoming Valley West 3- 2- 0  0.494419  0.631068  0.297778  10(5)
4 Pocono Mountain East (SR=11) 1- 3- 0  0.444132  0.347222  0.583587  9(5)
5 Abington Heights 1- 4- 0  0.387837  0.230769  0.613861  10(5)
6 Southern Lehigh (SR=11) 0- 5- 0  0.369742  0.000000  0.901809  10(5)

 

CLASS 4A

Eight teams qualify for the District 2 Championships

Dates:

November 5/6 – District 2 Quarterfinals
November 12/13 – District 2 Semifinals
November 19/20 – District 2 Championship
November 26/27 – PIAA Quarterfinal vs. 1-1/12-1
December 3/4- PIAA Semifinal
December 9/10/11 – PIAA Final

4A School  W  L  T  Rating  TWP  OWP  Games
Sch(Left)
1 Valley View 5- 0- 0  0.731717  1.000000  0.345652  10(5)
2 North Pocono 4- 1- 0  0.631684  0.800000  0.389474  10(5)
3 Dallas 2- 2- 0  0.628835  0.585366  0.691388  9(5)
4 Berwick Area 2- 3- 0  0.521520  0.446602  0.629328  10(5)
5 Wallenpaupack 2- 3- 0  0.505411  0.407767  0.645923  10(5)
6 Tunkhannock 2- 3- 0  0.440801  0.442105  0.438923  10(5)
7 Honesdale 2- 3- 0  0.440276  0.430108  0.454910  10(5)
8 Pittston Area 1- 4- 0  0.393654  0.252747  0.596421  10(5)
9 Crestwood 1- 4- 0  0.351011  0.204301  0.562130  10(5)
10 West Scranton 0- 5- 0  0.268593  0.000000  0.655106  10(5)
11 Montrose 0- 5- 0  0.188730  0.000000  0.460317  10(5)

 

CLASS 3A

Eight teams qualify for the District 2 Championship

Dates: 

November 5/6 – District 2 Quarterfinals
November12/13- District 2 Semifinals
November 19/20 – District 2 Championship
November 26/27– PIAA Quarterfinal vs. District 3-1
December 3/4 – PIAA Semifinal
December 9/10/11 – PIAA Final

3A School  W  L  T  Rating  TWP  OWP  Games
Sch(Left)
1 Lakeland 5- 0- 0  0.745633  1.000000  0.379592  10(5)
2 Scranton Preparatory School 4- 0- 0  0.735383  1.000000  0.354592  9(5)
3 Wyoming Area 4- 1- 0  0.671107  0.796460  0.490722  10(5)
4 Mid Valley Secondary Center 4- 1- 0  0.573960  0.752475  0.317073  10(5)
5 Western Wayne 2- 3- 0  0.481054  0.408602  0.585313  10(5)
6 Carbondale Area 2- 3- 0  0.472471  0.330097  0.677350  10(5)
7 Lake Lehman 2- 2- 0  0.449747  0.463415  0.430079  9(5)
8 Holy Redeemer 1- 4- 0  0.340323  0.189189  0.557809  10(5)
9 Greater Nanticoke Area 1- 4- 0  0.332097  0.171717  0.562887  10(5)
10 Hanover Area (2) 1- 4- 0  0.239067  0.161905  0.350105  10(5)

 

CLASS 2A

Four teams qualify for the District 2 Championship

Dates:

November 5/6 – District 2 Semifinals
November 12/13- District 2 Championship
November 19/20 – PIAA First Round vs. 11-1
November 26/27- PIAA Quarterfinal vs. District 6 winner
December 3/4 – PIAA Semifinal
December 9/10/11 – PIAA Final

2A School  W  L  T  Rating  TWP  OWP  Games
Sch(Left)
1 Lackawanna Trail 4- 1- 0  0.603711  0.774194  0.358382  10(5)
2 Dunmore 2- 2- 0  0.479081  0.439024  0.536723  9(5)
3 Riverside (2) 2- 3- 0  0.341507  0.368932  0.302041  10(5)
4 Susquehanna Community 0- 5- 0  0.197099  0.000000  0.480730  10(5)

 

 

CLASS 1A

Two teams qualify for the District 2 Championship final

Dates: 

November 5/6 – District 2 Championship
November 12/13 – PIAA Subregional vs. 1-1
November 19/20 – PIAA First Round vs. 11-1
November 26/27 – PIAA Quarterfinal
December 3/4 – PIAA Semifinal
December 9/10/11- PIAA Final

1A School  W  L  T  Rating  TWP  OWP  Games
Sch(Left)
1 Old Forge 4- 0- 0  0.740025  1.000000  0.365915  9(5)
2 Holy Cross 3- 2- 0  0.457652  0.584158  0.275605  10(5)