Here are the updated District 2 Power Ratings after four weeks of the high school football season courtesy of piaad2.org and the Power Rating Fan Page:

 

CLASS 6A

Top 4 teams qualify for Championships

Dates:

November 5/6 – District 2 Semifinals
November 12/13 – District 2I Finals
November 19/20- PIAA First Round vs. 4-1/6-1
November 26/27- PIAA Quarterfinal vs. 3-1
December 3/4 – PIAA Semifinal
December 9/10/11 – PIAA Final

NOTE: Delaware Valley’s first win of the season catapulted it from No. 4 to No. 2 in the standings. The Warriors have won all five District 2 Class 6A Championships since the PIAA moved to six classes.

6A School  W  L  T  Rating  TWP  OWP  Games
Sch(Left)
1 Hazleton Area 2- 2- 0  0.544657  0.538462  0.553571  10(6)
2 Delaware Valley 1- 3- 0  0.509464  0.328947  0.769231  10(6)
3 SCRANTON 1- 3- 0  0.405599  0.276316  0.591640  10(6)
4 Wilkes-Barre 1- 3- 0  0.399262  0.312500  0.524116  10(6)

 

CLASS 5A

Subregional with District 11 (Top 4 teams qualify regardless of district)

Dates:

November 5/6 – 4 teams qualify – District 2-11 Semifinals
November 12/13 – District 2-11 Championship
November 19/20- PIAA First Round vs. District 6-1/8-1/10-1
November 26/27 – PIAA Quarterfinal vs. 12-1
December 3/4 – PIAA Semifinal
December 9/10/11 – PIAA Final

NOTE: A District 2 team is not guaranteed a spot in the subregional playoff.

5A School  W  L  T  Rating  TWP  OWP  Games
Sch(Left)
1 Whitehall (SR=11) 3- 1- 0  0.681444  0.825581  0.474026  10(6)
2 East Stroudsburg – South (SR=11) 3- 1- 0  0.612255  0.833333  0.294118  10(6)
3 Pocono Mountain East (SR=11) 1- 2- 0  0.454545  0.454545  0.454545  9(6)-PP=1
4 Wyoming Valley West 2- 2- 0  0.446207  0.536585  0.316151  10(6)
5 Abington Heights 1- 3- 0  0.434713  0.276316  0.662651  10(6)
6 Southern Lehigh (SR=11) 0- 4- 0  0.377810  0.000000  0.921488  10(6)

 

CLASS 4A

Eight teams qualify for the District 2 Championships

Dates:

November 5/6 – District 2 Quarterfinals
November 12/13 – District 2 Semifinals
November 19/20 – District 2 Championship
November 26/27 – PIAA Quarterfinal vs. 1-1/12-1
December 3/4- PIAA Semifinal
December 9/10/11 – PIAA Final

4A School  W  L  T  Rating  TWP  OWP  Games
Sch(Left)
1 Valley View 4- 0- 0  0.749831  1.000000  0.389831  10(6)
2 Dallas 2- 1- 0  0.683741  0.716418  0.636719  9(6)
3 North Pocono 3- 1- 0  0.645372  0.750000  0.494810  10(6)
4 Wallenpaupack 2- 2- 0  0.548945  0.500000  0.619377  10(6)
5 Honesdale 2- 2- 0  0.510095  0.512821  0.506173  10(6)
6 Tunkhannock 2- 2- 0  0.485420  0.538462  0.409091  10(6)
7 Pittston Area 1- 3- 0  0.421751  0.302632  0.593168  10(6)
8 Crestwood 1- 3- 0  0.390375  0.263889  0.572391  10(6)
9 Berwick Area 1- 3- 0  0.387418  0.269231  0.557491  10(6)
10 West Scranton 0- 4- 0  0.210000  0.000000  0.512195  10(6)
11 Montrose 0- 4- 0  0.180093  0.000000  0.439252  10(6)

 

CLASS 3A

Eight teams qualify for the District 2 Championship

Dates: 

November 5/6 – District 2 Quarterfinals
November12/13- District 2 Semifinals
November 19/20 – District 2 Championship
November 26/27– PIAA Quarterfinal vs. District 3-1
December 3/4 – PIAA Semifinal
December 9/10/11 – PIAA Final

3A School  W  L  T  Rating  TWP  OWP  Games
Sch(Left)
1 Lakeland 4- 0- 0  0.741262  1.000000  0.368932  10(6)
2 Scranton Preparatory School 3- 0- 0  0.696736  1.000000  0.260331  9(6)
3 Wyoming Area 3- 1- 0  0.613678  0.750000  0.417508  10(6)
4 Western Wayne 2- 1- 0  0.580709  0.666667  0.457014  9(6)
5 Mid Valley Secondary Center 3- 1- 0  0.521327  0.709302  0.250825  10(6)
6 Carbondale Area 2- 2- 0  0.502109  0.414634  0.627986  10(6)
7 Holy Redeemer 1- 3- 0  0.380174  0.238636  0.583851  10(6)
8 Lake Lehman 1- 2- 0  0.350470  0.301587  0.420814  9(6)
9 Hanover Area (2) 1- 3- 0  0.290570  0.202381  0.417476  10(6)
10 Greater Nanticoke Area 0- 4- 0  0.267331  0.000000  0.652027  10(6)

 

CLASS 2A

Four teams qualify for the District 2 Championship

Dates:

November 5/6 – District 2 Semifinals
November 12/13- District 2 Championship
November 19/20 – PIAA First Round vs. 11-1
November 26/27- PIAA Quarterfinal vs. District 6 winner
December 3/4 – PIAA Semifinal
December 9/10/11 – PIAA Final

 

2A School  W  L  T  Rating  TWP  OWP  Games
Sch(Left)
1 Lackawanna Trail 3- 1- 0  0.607321  0.716216  0.450617  10(6)
2 Dunmore 1- 2- 0  0.434862  0.292308  0.640000  9(6)
3 Riverside (2) 2- 2- 0  0.396500  0.475000  0.283537  10(6)
4 Susquehanna Community 0- 4- 0  0.239167  0.000000  0.583333  10(6)

 

CLASS 1A

Two teams qualify for the District 2 Championship final

Dates: 

November 5/6 – District 2 Championship
November 12/13 – PIAA Subregional vs. 1-1
November 19/20 – PIAA First Round vs. 11-1
November 26/27 – PIAA Quarterfinal
December 3/4 – PIAA Semifinal
December 9/10/11- PIAA Final

NOTE: Old Forge will earn a forfeit win over Montrose for Week 5.

1A School  W  L  T  Rating  TWP  OWP  Games
Sch(Left)
1 Old Forge 3- 0- 0  0.790601  1.000000  0.489270  9(6)
2 Holy Cross 3- 1- 0  0.525956  0.737500  0.221538  10(6)